MYBOYCHARLIE (Ire)
Bay | 16.1 hh | 2005
2017 Fee: $8800 (inc GST)

DANETIME Danehill Danzig
Razyana
Allegheny River Lear Fan
Allesheny
DULCEATA Rousillon Riverman
Belle Dorine
Snowtop Thatching
Icing

Dam

DULCEATA, by Rousillon. Raced once. Half-sister to Flurry (dam of FIDELIO'S MIRACLESNOW ALERT), Snow Peak (dam of ASSET), Freeze Frame (dam of GRAND REPORTER - CLASSIC PARTNER (H.K.)), Climbing High (dam of ADAMILE), Snowdrift (dam of SNOWLANDPORTILLOSNIPPETSON). Dam of eleven named foals, eight to race, six winners, inc:-

MYBOYCHARLIE (c. by Danetime). Subject horse.

2nd Dam

SNOWTOPby Thatching3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, Leopardstown Joe McGrath Memorial H., L, Curragh Morny Wing Apprentices H., 2d Phoenix Park Sunday World H. Half-sister to AL HAREBDR SOMERVILLERISINGCerussiteMeringue, Mahasin (dam of ELHAYQSHIBL (MUAELA)). Dam of 15 foals, 14 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

Flurry (Groom Dancer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1700m, 1800m in France and U.S.A, Longchamp Prix de la Faisanderie, 2d Deauville Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix d'Angerville, L. Dam of-

SNOW ALERT (Red Ransom). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1250m to 1800m, $526,680, STC Premier's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, 2d Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, Scone Cup, L, 3d AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3.

FIDELIO'S MIRACLE (Mountain Cat). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo, L. Dam of-

NINJAGO (Mount Nelson). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £103,552, 11,010Dhs, Ascot Pavilion S., L, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs S., 3d Newbury Washington Singer S., L, Carnarvon S., L.

Snow Peak. 2 wins at 1350m, 1600m, 2d Prix de la Ville de Compiegne. Dam of-

ASSET (Marju). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £225,871, 408,480Dhs in GB and U.A.E, Newmarket Abernant S., L, Leicestershire S., L, 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Supreme S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3.

Freeze Frame. 2 wins at 2, 2d Longchamp Prix de Viroflay, Prix de l'Abreuvoir, Deauville Prix de Villerville, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix des Alluets. Dam of-

GRAND REPORTER - CLASSIC PARTNER (H.K.) (Nombre Premier). 3 wins at 2, La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L, Deauville Prix de Caen, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2.

Damdam Freeze. Placed at 2 in France. Dam of-

KENDAM (Kendargent). 2 wins at 2, £12,900, €160,390, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, 2d Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Prix du Pin, Gr.3.

KENFREEZE (Kendargent). 3 wins at 2, €81,200, Longchamp Prix Roland de Chambure, L, Prix Beachcomber Hotels Royal Palm Ile Maurice, 2d Longchamp Prix du Pont-Neuf, L.

Snowdrift. Placed at 2 in France. Dam of-

SNOWLAND (Snippets). 9 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,140,660, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, AJC Canonbury S., L, Gosford Slipper, L, AJC Empire Link 2YO H., NSW Tatt's RC Eastlakes 2YO H., 2d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 3d AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2. Sire.

PORTILLO (Red Ransom). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$676,275, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Reisling S., Gr.2, AJC Widden S., L. Dam of-

GHISONI (Lonhro). 4 wins to 1400m, A$324,775, in 2015-16, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards P., Watagan Grange H.

SNIPPETSON (Snippets). 4 wins to 1400m, A$247,325, STC Eskimo Prince H., L, Maurice McCarten S., L, Winning Edge Presentations Cup H., AJC Whatton Manor H., 2d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Missile S., Gr.3, 4th STC Theo Marks S., Gr.2. Sire.

Climbing High. Placed, 2d Newmarket Fay Richwhite S. Dam of-

ADAMILE (Razeen). Champion Miler in India in 2001. 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m in India, Nanoli Stud Mysore Million, L, Mysore Two Thousand Gns, L, Bangalore Two Thousand Gns, L, Kolkata Super Mile Cup, L, 2d Mysore One Thousand Gns, L, Bangalore Oaks, L, Bangalore Chief Minister's Cup, L. Dam of-

MYRTLEWOOD (Multidimensional). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2017 in India, Chennai Super Mile Cup, L, Mumbai Indian One Thousand Gns, L, Indian Oaks, L, RN Kanga Gold Trophy, L.

AMELIA (Multidimensional). Champion Miler in India in 2014. 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m in India, Bangalore Fillies Championship S., L, Hyderabad Deccan Fillies' Championship S., L, Super Mile Cup, L, Mumbai Dr SC Jain Sprinters' Championship, L.

Altitude. Unraced. Dam of-

FLASHING STAR (Razeen). 24 wins from 1000m to 2400m in India, Mysore Two Thousand Gns, L, Bangalore Derby, L, Mumbai Breeders' Produce S., L, Breeders' Juvenile Colts Championship, L.

ASSERT THE RIGHT (Razeen). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m in India, Mumbai Breeders' Juvenile Colts Championship, L, 3d Mumbai Breeders' Produce S., L.

HILLS AND STARS (Razeen). 5 wins from 1600m to 2800m in India, Bangalore Governor's Cup, L, Hyderabad Golconda St Leger, L, Pune Derby, L, 3d Pune Idar Gold Trophy, L. Producer.

Group winner of 4 races, 6-8f, & €314,610 inc:-

WON Deauville Prix Morny (1200m) GROUP 1
WON Curragh Anglesey S. (6f) GROUP 3
WON Netjets 2YO Maiden S. (6f)  
WON Fair Grounds Allowance (1m)  
3d Curragh National S. (7f) GROUP 1

Entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Leading 2YO Sire in France in 2016. Sire (at 1/8/2017) of 491 progeny to race, 267 winners (54.0%), earnings of over $25 million, 15 stakes winners, 9 stakes placegetters, inc.

JAMEKA (12f, General Nediym, Grosvenor). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m to 2016-17, A$4,872,925, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ATC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Inglis 2YO Premier, L, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Peter Young S., Gr.2, PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Talindert S., L.

EURO CHARLINE (11f, Common Grounds, Northfields). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7¼f to 9½f, £219,130, €6,000, US$461,450, 5,651,800Dhs, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Ascot Valiant S., L, 2d Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1.

PEGGY JEAN (11f, Lago Delight, Twig Moss). 2 wins at 2, A$920,525, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Inglis 2YO Classic, L, 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Membership on Sale 2YO P., 3d ATC Membership on Sale Now H., 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

CHARLIE BOY (10g, Falbrav, Marauding). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$842,875, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Membership on Sale Now 2YO H., 2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Osher's H., 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Myer Spring Fashion H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

BLUEBERRY HILL (12f, Falbrav, Brief Truce). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1350m, A$328,550, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, Qld Tatt's RC Centenary Classic Mercedes-Benz 2YO H., SCTC James Oliver & Barbara McFarlane 2YO H., 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3.

ZELADY'S NIGHT OUT (13f, Zeditave, Balmerino). 3 wins at 2, A$216,850, GCTC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 4-Game Flexi Membership 2YO H.

CAMPROCK (13f, Sadler's Wells, Alleged). 3 wins from 1900m to 2100m in 2016, €137,150, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Prix Rose de Mai, L, Chantilly Prix Biribi, 2d Deauville Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1.

SISTERCHARLIE (14f, Galileo, Green Tune). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1900m, 2100m to 2017, €304,050, US$185,000, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Gagnerie, Saint-Cloud Prix C News Matin, 2d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L.

CHEIKELJACK (13c, Giant's Causeway, Rainbow Quest). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m to 2016, £5,805, €77,450, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3.

LANDFALL - RISE HIGH (H.K.) (14g, Arch, Caerleon). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.

CHARLES ROAD (13g, Giant's Causeway, Kris S). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2016-17, NZ$102,550, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, 2d Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Henley Park S.

SALAI - SKYROCKETS (H.K.) (11g, Sahm, Bustino). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, €114,900, HK$43,225, Craon Criterium de l'Ouest, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, 2d Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, 4th La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L.

ART OF RAW (13g, Pleasantly Perfect, Nureyev). 2 wins at 2, Marseille Borely Prix Delahante, L.

SWEET CHARITY (13f, Peintre Celebre, Zafonic). 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m in 2016, Chantilly Prix de Liancourt, L, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tenebreuse, Prix Double Rose, 3d Santa Anita Santa Ana S., Gr.2, 4th Toulouse Prix Caravelle, L.

ROYAL BY NATURE (14c, Empire Maker, Linamix). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Louisiana Downs Sunday Silence S., L, 2d Belmont Awad S., L, 4th Keeneland Bourbon S., Gr.3.

Charlestown (10g, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, NZ$119,065, Marton JC Farmlands Iplex H., WRC Phil Cataldo Bloodstock H., 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, CJC Millennium Hotel & Resorts H., WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz H., 3d CJC Canterbury S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Cambridge JC William Inglis & Son H., Manawatu RC Tod Seeds & Turfstar H., Wanganui JC Stevo's Distributors H.

Chu Chu Charlie (11g, King of Kings, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1400m, 1950m, A$90,810, Oakbank RC Coca-Cola H., SAJC Programmed Maintenance H., 2d SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., Sportingbet H., 3d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Evright P.

Dowdstown Charlie (10g, Danehill Dancer, Scenic). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m to 2016-17, A$436,710, ATC Liberty International Underwriters 2YO P., Sydney Markets Foundation H., Battle of the Dardanelles H., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., 2d ATC Randwick Mayor's Cup, Sportsyear H., 3d ATC Rosebud H., L, Spotless 2YO H., Cellarbrations H., Shop With the TAB App H., Horsepower Feeds & Supplements H., TAB Iphone App 2YO H., Racing NSW 4tracks4kids H.

Phoceen (14g, Helissio, Nureyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2017, €88,740, Chantilly Prix du Castel, Prix Prince de Conde, 2d Fontainebleau Prix Maurice Caillault, L, Chantilly Prix Princeline, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Suresnes, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3.

Thanx for Nothing (14f, Bering, Pharly). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2017, 3d Baden-Baden Kronimus Diana Trial, L.

Charly Nova (14f, American Post, Linamix). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, 2d Chantilly Prix Herod, L, Toulouse Prix Aymeri de Mauleon, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Kizil Kourgan, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix des Lilas, L.

Saunter (13g, Smart Strike, Verglas). 2 wins at 1¼m in 2016, Newmarket Cmseven.com H., 2d Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L, Chantilly Prix de la Victoire, Deauville Prix de Saint-Pierre Azif, 3d Chantilly Prix du Porchene, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Prince Bio.

Siren's Fury (13f, Unbridled's Song, Centaine). 2 wins at 1350m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$120,750, Albury Guineas, 3d ATC South Pacific Classic, L, BRC Princess S., L.

Baio (11g, Honour and Glory, Laranto). 2 wins at 900m, 1000m, 3d ATC Inglis Nursery, L.


By DANETIME. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, £118,368, Goodwood Vodafone Steward's Cup, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Owen Brown Houghton 2YO S., Royal Ascot Wokingham H., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newmarket Abernant S., L. Entered stud in Ireland in 1999. Entered stud in Aust. in 2002. Sire of 543 progeny to race, 359 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $38 million, 30 stakes winners, 23 stakes placegetters inc. the champions BUSHRANGER (Champion 2YO Colt in GB & France in 2008), MYBOYCHARLIE (Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2007), UTMOST RESPECT (Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2009), LE CADRE NOIR (Joint Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2007), MISS SALLY (Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 2005) etc.


Damsire ROUSILLON. Champion Miler in France in 1985. 7 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, £233,076, 627,000fr., Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Waterford Crystal Mile, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Salisbury Two Thousand Gns Trial S., Gr.3, Goodwood Westhampnett S., Newmarket Plantation S., 2d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1. Sire of winners of over $30 million - 17 stakes winners, inc. FASTNESSVINTAGE CROPMORIGISALLY ROUSAROUSALFLAMING TORCHROUQUETTETABLE MOUNTAINFLASHFOOTBERILLON, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $50 million - 18 stakes winners, inc. MYBOYCHARLIEVODKASIR JOHN HAWKWOODGRASSYLADY IN WAITINGWINKER WATSONSALSELONGREEK RENAISSANCENORSE DANCERRAMOOZ.

ABOUT US

Profile
History
Team
Facilities
Services
Feed/Nutrition
Rates
Watershed Farm

STALLIONS

Bon Hoffa
Bullet Train (GB)
Myboycharlie (Ire)
Walking or Dancing (NZ)

NEWS

Latest Updates

SALES

2018 Drafts
2017 Results

ADMIN

Contact Details
Forms

GALLERIES Bowness-Watershed

Principal JOHN NORTH: Mobile 0428 846 270 or Telephone (02) 6382 4473